Law Commission of India Report No. 199
[…] The doctrine of unconscionability has also been included in the UCC, though it was applicable only to contracts relating to sales of goods. It has been applied by analogy or as a general doctrine to other kinds of contract. Section 2 - 302 of the UCC provides:-“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”.
The comment to this section, extracted below, to the extent relevant describes the purpose of this section, as follows:“This section is intended to enable the courts to police explicitly against the contracts or clauses which they find to be unconscionable.